Bluefin trevally

Common name: Bluefin Trevally, also known as Bluefin Jack.
Scientific name: Caranx melampygus

Inhabiting inshore and offshore regions of the oceans, the Bluefin Trevally is one of the most widely distributed marine fish. It belongs to the Carangidae family.

The bright blue color of the Bluefin Trevally adds to its beauty and also makes anglers quickly identify them. They are also considered good table fish.

Appearance

Bluefin Trevally has a distinguished appearance which you can identify by its tapered snout.

The body is bluish silver in the dorsal part whereas silvery-white on the ventral, with black and blue spots all over the body. The pectoral fins appear translucent from white to yellow. The dorsal and anal fins are of electric blue color; the tail fin is forked.

The Bluefin Trevally can grow up to 46 inches long and weigh 96 lbs.

Habitat and Lifestyle

The Bluefin Trevally has its habitat across tropical and subtropical waters in the Indo-Pacific regions. It is distributed across the areas from Japan in the north to Australia in the south and eastern Africa in the west to Central America in the east.

During their lifespan of around 25 years, the Bluefin Trevally reaches maturity in about 2 years. They prey on smaller fish, crustaceans, and cephalopods, making it easier for anglers to decide on a bait.

Finding and Catching

This fish can be caught from an inflatable boat or kayak.

You can find the Bluefin Trevally near the shore in bays, lagoons, estuaries, and shallow coral reefs. They are also found offshore, such as atolls, bomboras, and offshore reefs.

You can make a fair catch even with an inflatable boat and from the shore. Your fishing game should go perfectly well if you have a good spot.

Peak Season

The bluefin Trevally has its peak season from August to October, i.e., after their spawning season.

Best Bait

  • Pilchard
  • Shrimp
  • Skipjack