Blue shark

Common name: Blue shark, also known as the Great Blue Shark.
Scientific name: Prionace glauca

Blue Shark belongs to the family Carcharhinidae. It is a slim shark that moves fast through the waters and blends with the ocean. They live in small schools, usually of the same sex.

They are also considered a good sport fish. Their meat, liver, and skin are necessary for fishmeal, oil, and leather.

Appearance

The Blue Shark has an elongated and slender body with a long snout that is conical in shape, big eyes, and sharp, triangular saw-edged teeth.

The body’s dorsal side is dark blue, the sides are bright blue, and the ventral side is white. The tail fin is pointed.

Being potentially dangerous, the Blue Shark can grow up to 4 m long and weigh around 455 lbs.

Habitat and Lifestyle

Blue Sharks live in temperate and tropical waters, and their habitat spreads across the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific oceans. Recently, their population has declined in the Atlantic and the Indian oceans but slightly increased in the Pacific.

The Blue Sharks are migratory, prefer cooler regions of water, and can live up to 20 years. Squids are their most favored prey, but they also hunt other smaller fishes.

Finding and Catching

This fish can be caught from an inflatable boat or kayak.

Blue Sharks are found between the 50?N to 50?S latitudes, both inshore and offshore, and prefer the open ocean over shallow regions. They live 200 m deep in the waters and sometimes come to the surface.

Although Blue Sharks are found near the shores, you have a better chance of catching them from a boat some distance from the coasts. It is best to catch them during the dusk and dawn hours of the day.

Peak Season

You can find Blue Sharks throughout the year, but you’ll have a better chance during the summer months, i.e., from May to October.

Best Bait

  • Garfish
  • Mackerel