Barramundi

Common name: Barramundi, also known as Asian sea bass.
Scientific name: Lates calcarifer

The Barramundi belongs to the Latidae family. It is one of Australia?s celebrated fish species.

You can find a Barramundi in the coastal marshes and estuaries, the regions where freshwater and saltwater meet.

The fish is favored by many because of its health benefits and sweet flavor.

Barramundi can grow up to 2 m long and weigh up to 132 lbs.

Appearance

Barramundi has an elongated body, and their head is pointed with a concave forehead and a prominent jaw that extends behind the eye.

They have a total of two dorsal fins; the first fin has seven or eight spines, while the second has 10 or 11 rays and one anal fin. The pectoral and pelvic fins have soft rays, and the caudal/tail fin is rounded and has soft rays.

The scales are large and silver in color, while the fins are slightly bronze.

Habitat and Lifestyle

The Barramundi is a common sight in Western Australia, especially in the rivers of Kimberly and coastal areas from Exmouth Gulf to the border of the Northern Territory. The fish is also found in the Southeast Asian regions, from the coastal waters of Japan to those of India and Sri Lanka.

The lifestyle of Barramundi is quite different. They are catadromous, bred in the oceans but live in the freshwaters. Therefore, they are found in freshwater, saltwater, and estuaries, depending on their life stage, and their sex changes from male to female in the course of life.

Finding and Catching

This fish can be caught from an inflatable boat or kayak.

You will find a barramundi in snags, intersections of separate water flows, and potholes; these are regions where they wait for their prey.

To catch a barramundi, you should do away with the net at all costs as they are experts in avoiding nets. Instead, go for a troll using a lure.

You can catch a barramundi from shore or an inflatable fishing boat. They are best fished early in the morning, late afternoon, or in the evening.

Peak Season

The best months to catch a barramundi are September and October.

Best Bait

  • Cherabin bait
  • Mullet bait
  • Paddle prawn (4-5 inches)